Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement

EMBLEM considers the protection of personal data to be a very serious matter. We would like to assure you that your personal data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Teleservices Data Protection Act (TMG). We would like you to know which data we collect and when, as well as how we use those data. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that we comply with the provisions governing data protection.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We use Google Analytics – a web server log analysis program to determine the frequency of use and the number of users visiting our website. No personal data or IP addresses are collected with this software. The data is evaluated in anonymous and summarized form and is used solely for statistical purposes and further development of the website. Personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, survey or an inquiry.

By using this website, you agree to allow EMBLEM to process the data regarding you, which has been collected in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data/Purpose of Use

EMBLEM will use your personal data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the website and for usage statistics.

EMBLEM will not provide third parties with any personal data that we may have collected from you without first obtaining your express written permission.

Cookies

In order to make your visit of our website more convenient, our site uses session cookies as you navigate through the various webpages. These cookies are discarded when you leave our site.

Links to, and Information on, Other Websites

The EMBLEM website contains links to other websites. Please note that EMBLEM cannot be held responsible for the compliance with data protection regulations by third-party providers or the contents of such websites.

When you leave the EMBLEM website, we recommend that all internet users consult the data protection declarations (privacy statements) of any other websites they may subsequently visit.

Security

EMBLEM uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data that we may have collected from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

Right of Access to Data Stored

Should you have submitted person related data to EMBLEM you may at any time have this data deleted. Furthermore you are at any time entitled to request information regarding the stored data related to you.

To obtain this information or to have your data deleted please contact us:

EMBLEM Technology Transfer GmbH
Boxbergring 107
D-69126 Heidelberg
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 6221 363 22 10
Fax: +49 (0) 6221 363 22 29
info@embl-em.de

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

EMBLEM reserves the right to revise this declaration on data protection in accordance with lawful regulations at any time. In the case of occurring changes we will post the revised version of the declaration on the web for you to always have access to the currently applicable version.


Datenschutzerklärung

EMBLEM nimmt den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst. Wir möchten, dass Sie wissen, wann wir welche Daten erheben und wie wir sie verwenden. Wir verarbeiten Ihre persönlichen Daten gemäß den gesetzlichen Vorschriften, insbesondere nach Maßgabe des Telemediengesetzes (TMG) und des Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes (BDSG). Wir haben technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen getroffen, die sicherstellen, dass die Vorschriften über den Datenschutz von uns beachtet werden.

Erhebung und Verarbeitung persönlicher Daten

Um die Nutzungshäufigkeit und die Anzahl der Nutzer unserer Website zu ermitteln verwenden wir die Trackingsoftware Google Analytics. Mit dieser Software erfassen wir keine personenbezogenen Daten und keine IP-Adressen. Die Daten werden ausschließlich in anonymisierter und zusammengefasster Form für statistische Zwecke und für die Weiterentwicklung der Website genutzt. Persönliche Daten werden nur dann gespeichert, wenn Sie uns diese von sich aus, z.B. im Rahmen einer Registrierung, einer Umfrage oder einer Anfrage angeben.

Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch EMBLEM und deren Beauftragte in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.

Nutzung und Weitergabe persönlicher Daten und Zweckbindung

EMBLEM nutzt Ihre Besuchsdaten zu Zwecken der technischen Administration der Website und für statistische Auswertungen der Nutzung.

EMBLEM wird Ihre von uns erfassten persönlichen Daten ohne Ihre ausdrückliche Zustimmung nicht an Dritte weitergeben.

Cookies

Um Ihren Besuch auf unserer Website möglichst komfortabel für Sie zu gestalten, verwenden wir einen sog. Session-Cookie, dieser Cookie wird nach Verlassen der EMBLEM-Website wieder gelöscht.

Links und Verweise zu anderen Internet-Angeboten

Das Internet-Angebot von EMBLEM enthält Links zu anderen Websites. Bitte beachten Sie, dass EMBLEM für die Einhaltung der Datenschutzbestimmungen durch dritte Anbieter oder auch den Inhalt dieser anderen Internet-Angebote nicht verantwortlich ist.

Wir empfehlen allen Internet-Benutzern, beim Verlassen des Internet-Angebotes von EMBLEM sich über die jeweiligen Datenschutzhinweise (Privacy Statements) der anderen von Ihnen besuchten Internet-Angebote zu informieren.

Sicherheit

EMBLEM setzt technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen ein, um Ihre von uns erfassten persönlichen Daten gegen zufällige oder vorsätzliche Manipulationen, Verlust, Zerstörung oder gegen den Zugriff unberechtigter Personen zu schützen. Unsere Sicherheitsmaßnahmen werden entsprechend der technologischen Entwicklung fortlaufend verbessert.

Auskunftsrecht

Sollten Sie uns personenbezogene Daten überlassen haben, können Sie zu jedem Zeitpunkt die Löschung dieser Daten erwirken. Außerdem erhalten Sie jederzeit Auskunft darüber, welche Daten wir über Sie gespeichert haben.

Dazu können Sie sich wie folgt an uns wenden:

EMBLEM Technology Transfer GmbH
Boxbergring 107
D-69126 Heidelberg
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 6221 363 22 10
Fax: +49 (0) 6221 363 22 29
info@embl-em.de

Änderung der Datenschutzerklärung

EMBLEM behält sich das Recht vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung jederzeit unter Beachtung der geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen zu ändern. Für den Fall der Änderung werden wir die überarbeitete Version der Erklärung ins Netz stellen, sodass Sie hier stets die aktuell geltende Version finden.

Close